News

view:  full / summary

FSK British Titles & World championships

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on October 1, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Well done to our fighters that entered the FSK British Championships, medals were collected by all Peterborough BCKA members, especially well done to FSK British Champions Chelsea Munday, Grant Brown, Freya Molloy and Edward Paddock.

 

Peterborough BCKA kickboxing have 6 club members that are fighting in the WKC World Championships in Italy on 14th October 2013, they are looking good in their WKC England uniforms and chomping at the bit, ready to fight - Good luck to you all, fight well and bring back some Italian gold!

 

Whittlesey Festival

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on September 16, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Great day at the Whittlesey Festival on the stall, thanks to all of those that helped.

Focus mitt challenge, landing as many correct punches as possible to focus mitts over one minute, well done to all that had a go, there were some great efforts, below are the winners, we look forward to you joining us.

 

Ist place (winning a free membership and uniform)

Adult - David McLaughlan (232)

Child - Holly Cousins (224)

 

2nd place (winning a free t-shirt)

Adult - Andrew Kupsarevic (202)

Child - (2 winners on 200) Emma Crisps & Maddison from Thorney

Norfolk Open 2013

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on September 4, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Our kickboxers returned from the Norfolk Open with a host of trophies.

Under the tutelage of Peterborough BCKA instructors Aaron Godden, Simon Munday and Karl Strange, the fighters demonstrated their immense potential.

Some of the categories had girls fighting in mixed sections competing against boys and beating them.

There were standout performances from Eddy Paddock, who won three titles, Jaden Harris, who picked up two titles and two other podium finishes and Freya Molloy, who secured two titles.

Godden took time out from coaching to become men’s under 80kg points champion.

FULL RESULTS

Taylor Evans - peewee under 4ft points second

Jazmyn Evans - peewee 4ft 8 points second

Braydon Evans - peewee under 4ft 4 points second

Eddy Paddock - kids under 4ft 8 points champion

Eddy Paddock - kids under 5ft points champion

Eddy Paddock - kids under 40 kg continuous runner up

Jaden Harris - girls under 5ft 3 points second

Jaden Harris - kids under 50 kg continuous champion

Jaden Harris - girls over 60kg continuous champion

Jaden Harris - girls under 60kg continious third

Freya Molloy - girls under 5ft 3 points champion

Freya Molloy - girls over 5ft 3 points champion

Lauren Dixon - girls under 5ft 3 points third

Chelsea Munday - ladies advance points third

Chelsea Munday - ladies under 70kg continuous second

Jess Child – Ladies advanced ladies points runner up (4th)

Karl Strange – Men over 85kg points third

Karl Strange – Men over 85kg continuous third

Cairan Veni - Men over 80kg continuous second

Aaron Godden - Men under 80kg points champion

Focus mitt challenge 20th July

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on July 21, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Well done to all that took part in the Focus Mitt Challenge at Eastrea Heritage weekend on Saturday 20th July.

The aim is to land as many punches as possible to a pair of focus mitts in one minute!

There were some good scores but the winners are :-

1st - Aigars Grabusds 240 (Free membership and uniform worth £30)

2nd Steph Roe 231 (Free T shirt)

Focus Mitt Challenge results

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on July 14, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Well done to all that took part in the Focus Mitt Challenge at AJS fete on Saturday 13th July.

The aim is to land as many punches as possible to a pair of focus mitts in one minute!

There were some good scores but the winners are :-

 

1st - Harli Hilliam 254 (Free T shirt and two free lessons)

2nd Daniel Mezatesta 211 (Free T shirt)

 

Black Belt success!

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on July 8, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Three new black belts passed their gradings from our clubs - Jess Child, Karl Strange and Leon Gold became our latest black belts with Grant Brown gaining 2nd degree black.

 

The latest gradings take Peterborough BCKA black belt grades total to 64 - Well done all

 

Great results

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on July 8, 2013 at 4:05 AM

In the last two weekends Peterborough BCKA have produced 19 open competition champions and 6 British champions!

 

Yesterday the Peterborough BCKA fighters travelled to Wellingborough in Northamptonshire and Manchester in our last competition until August.

Our England squad fighters travelling to Manchester with the England team for the WKC British Championships, while I am took a small team to the Northampton Open in Wellingborough to compete there.

 

WKC Open British Championships result.

 

Of the seven fighters that went to Manchester from our clubs, six were crowned British champion, which is an amazing achievement in a major competition!

Charlotte Cameron - u12 years +55 kg girls British champion light continuous, silver in points.

Freya Molloy - 13 - 15 years +50kg girls light continuous silver, points bronze.

Eddy paddock - British champion -40kg boys points , silver in -45kg boys points, bronze in -45kg light continuous.

Chelsea Munday - 16 - 17 years -65kg British champion points, silver in light continuous.

Grant Brown - bronze -70kg men

Aaron Godden - British champion in light continuous veteran men, silver in veteran men points.

Courtney Brown -British champion +70kg juniors, British champion -75kg men.

 

(Courtney Brown is on fire at present, in 2013 he has one five British titles at major competitions)

 

 

Northant open results

 

Braydon Evans, 2nd place -130cm advanced boys

 

Jaden Harris, Champion -160cm coloured belts, 3rd place +160 coloured belts

 

Scott Wesley, Champion -70kg coloured belt men

 

Other Great News!

We have 9 fighters confirmed as being selected to fight in the England squad at the Irish open, February 2014. These are Grant Brown, Courtney Brown, Aaron Godden, Leon Gold, Charlotte Cameron, Freya Molloy, Eddy Paddock, Chelsea Munday, Jaden Harris. (Jazmyn Evans is a reserve) I will also be going as part of the coaching team.

 

Peterborough series June 2013

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on June 24, 2013 at 5:25 AM

We have two busy weeks with competitions, starting yesterday at the Peterborough series in Werrington!

We took our fighting team to this event to compete against some of the best fighters in the area and the country, they did me and BCKA proud, putting up very impressive performances in every category entered.

Before this, the second in the series of three began BCKA were nearly doubling our nearest rivals on points for the 'Martial arts School Champions' title, the title we lost last year by 10 points (one second place trophy) on the final event, this year however, we will be so far in front I don't think we can be caught and will be crowned overall Champion club once again in November.

This team goes from strength to strength, they all train so hard together that the future of these talented fighters looks very bright, if they don't let success go to their heads and keep their feet on the ground!

Next Sunday we have our England squad fighters travelling to Manchester with the England team for the WKC British Championships, while one the same day I am taking the rest of the team to the Northampton Open in Wellingborough to compete there - busy but good times!

Results from Peterborough series -

Braydon Evans - U4' boys points Champion

Braydon Evans - Pee Wee boys points Champion

Jazmyn Evans - U4'4" girls points Champion

Harley Hilliam - U35kg boys 3rd

Edward Paddock - U4'8" avanced points Champion

Edward Paddock - U40kg boys advanced continuous Champion

Edward Paddock - U45kg boys advanced continuous 3rd

Jaden Harris - U5'4" girls points 2nd

Jaden Harris - U30kg girls continuous Champion

Lauren Dixon - under 5'2" girls intermediate points 3rd

Charlotte Cameron - U5'2" girls intermediate points Champion

Charlotte Cameron - +55kg girls intermediate continuous Champion

Freya Molloy - U5'4" girls intermediate points Champion

Freya Molloy - U5'4" girls advanced points Champion

Leon Gold - U64kg men advanced points 3rd

Tom Street - U64kg men advanced points Champion

Scott Wesley - U84kg men intermediate points Champion

Scott Wesley - U74kg men intermediate points Champion

Grant Brown - U74kg men advanced points Champion

Grant Brown - U84kg men advanced points Champion

Grant Brown - +84kg men advanced points Champion

Courtney Brown - U74kg men advanced points 2nd

Chelsea Munday - U65kg ladies advanced continuous 2nd

Aaron Godden - +35 years men advanced Champion

Cairan Veni - +85kg men intermediate 3rd

16 x Champions, 3 x second place, 3 x 3rd place = one very good day :)

The Gathering tournament, Ireland

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on June 12, 2013 at 6:05 AM

News for the girls that went to the Gathering in Ireland last weekend, Bcka England youth team travelled to Ireland for this event, the first of its kind. The competition proved to be very popular and will become an annual tournament.

Charlotte Cameron, Chelsea Munday and Freya Molloy all fought extremely well, with Charlotte becoming champion of the under 12 years points and second in the under 12 years continuous section, Chelsea collected two silvers in the 15 – 16 years sections, Freya was crowned champion of the 13 - 15 years continuous and also collected a silver in the points category.

For Freya and Chelsea, this was their first experience of international competition, but won't be the last hoping to make the squad to fight in Ireland at the Irish open, the largest Martial arts tournament in Europe early next year. The squad will be announced later this week.

As always I am very proud of our fighters, all three girls deserved this success as they have trained extremely hard, there is no letup however as on 23 June they travel to Manchester for the WKC British Championships, later this year Freya and Charlotte travel to Italy in the WKC world Championships.

2013 Nationals

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on May 20, 2013 at 2:10 PM

What a great performance at the National's at Lodge Park in Corby!

We took our team to this event which is the national title Championships of BCKA, an annual event that puts us up against some of the best fighters on the circuit. We came away with 28 trophies including nine BCKA national champions.

Top performances from Edward Paddock and Charlotte Cameron who won three titles each, Eddie slightly edging Charlotte for fighter of the day as he also came second in a fourth category. I was very pleased for our new competitor, Taylor Evans, who fought for the first time in the under 4’2” beginner section, he had some very strong opposition but ended up coming third and was asked to join the England squad training sessions.

I am so impressed and proud of our fighters, they performed so well against top drawer fighters, a few decisions didn't go our way but overall the officials and referees did an excellent job with three matted areas and constant fighting for seven hours.

Just missing out but fought very well were Harley Hilliam and Cairan Veni, better luck next time lads.

Three of our fighters will now travel to Ireland on Friday to compete in an event called ‘The Gathering’, Chelsea Munday, Charlotte Cameron and Freya Molloy will be representing Peterborough area with the England team at this event.

The rest of the squad will continue training for our next competition, the Peterborough series on Sunday June 23, at Werrington Sports Centre, Peterborough.

Results:-

Taylor Evans – under 4’2” beginner points – 3rd

Braydon Evans – under 4’2” intermediate points - 2nd

Braydon Evans – under 4’6” intermediate points – 2nd

Jazmym Evans – under 4’6” – intermediate points – 3rd

Edward Paddock – under 5’ intermediate points - National Champion

Edward paddock – over 5’ intermediate points – 2nd

Edward paddock - under 40 KG continuous - National Champion

Edward Paddock - under 50 KG continuous - National Champion

Lauren Dixon - under 4'6" intermediate points – 2nd

Jaden Harris - 13 - 15 years continuous – 3rd

Charlotte Cameron -12 years and under points - National Champion

Charlotte Cameron - over 50 KG continuous - National Champion

Charlotte Cameron - 13 - 15 years continuous - National Champion

Freya Molloy - 13 - 15 years points - National Champion

Freya Molloy - 13 - 15 years continuous – 2nd

Courtney Brown – 15 – 17 years points – 3rd

Courtney Brown - over 80 KG black belt points – 3rd

Aaron Godden - under 80 KG continuous - National Champion

Leon Gold - under 70 KG points– 2nd

Scott Wesley - under 80 KG beginner points - National Champion

Grant Brown - under 80 KG black belt points – 2nd

Grant Brown - over 80 KG black belt points – 2nd

Karl Strange - over 85 KG black belt continuous - 3rd

Zac Culpin - under 80 KG black belt points – 3rd

Chelsea Munday – Ladies continuous– 2nd

Jess Child – Ladies points – 3rd

Andy Whitwell/Ritchie Walton – Weapons – 2nd


Rss_feed