News

Nationals, Norfolk open and Peterborough series

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on June 30, 2014 at 7:35 PM

The National BCKA Championships.

These were held at Lodge Park Sports centre, Corby where around 300 fighters assembled to compete in the National Championships, as always the competition at this prestigious event was of the highest level but my fighters did extremely well, fighter of the day at this event was Edward Paddock who entered four categories and became national champion in each one, winning his own category was expected but when he stepped up to fight boys that were over 6' while giving away three years and a lot of weight, he did exceptionally well!

Every fighter from our team gave an excellent display with some new fighters coming through and gaining valuable experience at the highest level.

National Results:

 

Taylor Evans - under 4'4" beginner 2nd

 

Jazmyn Evans - under 5’ 3rd

 

Ali Mustafa - under 5' boys Champion

 

Hani Mustafa - under 5' 6" boys 3rd

 

Jaden Harris - +5’ advanced points Champion

 

Jaden Harris - under 50 kg open grade Champion.

 

Jaden Harris - Ladies under 60 kg open grade 2nd

 

Edward Paddock - under 45 kg mixed grade boys Champion.

 

Edward Paddock - under 50 kg mix grade boys continuous Champion

 

Edward Paddock - under 5’ advanced boys points Champion

 

Edward Paddock - +5’ advanced boys points Champion

 

Freya Molloy - +5’ advanced girls points 2nd

 

Freya Molloy - under 60 kg girls continuous Champion

 

Freya Molloy - +60 kg mix grade ladies Champion

 

Grant Brown - under 70 kg advanced men 2nd

 

Grant Brown - under 80 kg advanced men 2nd

 

Courtney Brown - under 80 kg advanced men 2nd

 

Courtney Brown - +80 kg advanced men Champion

 

Karl Strange - +85kg mens continuous 2nd

 

 



Norfolk Open.

The Norfolk Open is staged in Stalham, Norfolk and once again our fighters went along to compete although I only sent a selected few to fight.

The event was smaller than anticipated and our fighters dominated every single section they entered becoming champions in 14 of the 17 Categories entered.

There is another event in Norfolk later this year but I am unsure whether we will attend as the competitors didn't test our fighters sufficiently.

 

Norfolk Open results:

 

 

Braydon Evans:

 

Peewee - champion

 

Eddy Paddock :

 

Points -155cm boys champion

Continuous -45kg boys champion

 

Jaden Harris:

 

Points -155cm girls champion

Points -165 girls 2nd

Points -65kg ladies champion

Double tag team champion

 

Freya Molloy:

 

Points -165 girls champion

Double Tag team champion

Continuous -65kg champion

 

 

Leon Gold:

 

Men's points -65kg champion

Men's Points -75kg 2nd

 

Chelsea Munday:

 

Ladies points +65kg champion

Ladies Continuous -65kg champion

 

Grant Brown:

 

Mens 75kg points champion

Men's +75kg points champ

 

 



Peterborough series.

I took a medium team of fighters to the Peterborough open series yesterday at Ken Stimson school, Werrington, Peterborough

As usual this event did not disappoint and there was excellent fighters on display to rival our fighters, this event gets stronger every year, along with the fighters that attend from far afield.

 

Our usual fighters collected trophies but I was particularly pleased for two newcomers that stepped up and took on all comers in their section. Ashton Brannigan, a young man from Whittlesey that's won his first trophy at an open competition and Vincent Spencer who collected third place in continuous along with a champion trophy, the third-place trophy was well deserved after fighting in the -65kg boys section and eventually beating an experienced black belt in the third place fight off, Vincent is only an orange belt and been training for a short period of time, he listened to my instructions during the fight and will go a long way within the sport.

 

Peterborough Series 2 results: 28/06/2014

 

Eddy Paddock - boys points, U5ft.2 advanced 3rd

 

Jaden Harris - girls points, U5ft.2 intermediate 1st

 

Jaden Harris - girls points, U5ft.4 intermediate 2nd

 

Jaden Harris - girls continuous, U50kg intermediate, 2nd

 

Leon Gold - men's points U64kg, advanced runner up

 

Leon Gold - men's points, U74kg advanced 1st

 

Vincent Spencer - boys points Over 5ft.4, beginners, 1st.

 

Vincent Spencer - boys continuous, U65kg intermediate/advanced 3rd.

 

Taylor Evans - boys points, pee-wee. Runner up.

 

Braydon Evans - boys points, U4ft.4 advanced runner up.

 

Jazmyn Evans - girls points, U4ft.8, advanced 3rd.

 

Ashton Brannigan - boys points, U4ft.4 beginners, 3rd.

 

Freya Molloy - girls points U5ft.4 advanced 1st.

 

Freya Molloy - girls continuous U60kg advanced 1st.

 

Matthew Lazenby - boys points, U5ft.4 intermediate, 2nd

 

 

 

I am very proud of the Peterborough area team, we are very successful at the moment and I look forward to the next round competitions, the Northants Open and WKC European Championships

Categories: None