News

Recent Competitions

Posted by bcka.wizard@gmail.com on September 21, 2015 at 6:35 AM

Peterborough area BCKA clubs have been very busy over the last few weekends, as always our fighters performed superbly with many medals and trophies being collected at the three Championships.

 

I am very proud of our fighters who compete again this weekend (Saturday 26th September) in the BCKA Tri-Series. The Tri-Series is a new event where Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire and Cambridgeshire clubs compete against each other in a league system to determine who is the best fighter of the three counties; first and second place in each category will compete in a ‘Fight Night’ for the Grand Champion belt and is going to be a great event.

 

 

If anybody would like to join our clubs and have the chance to compete at local, national and international level tournaments, contact Senior Executive Instructor - Andy Whitwell on 07969 792286 or check the website www.bcka-peterborough.co.uk

 

 

Below are the details of each competition entered over the last 3 weeks:

 

 

High Peak Championships (Revolution martial arts) - held on Sunday 6th September at Chapel Leisure Centre, Chapel on Le Frith, High Peaks Derbyshire.

 

There was a massive turnout of fighters, some of which we had met at the Irish open, the level of fighter was outstanding.

 

 

Jaden Harris

 

Girls 13-16 -55kg Points - Silver

 

Girls 13-16 -55kg Continuous - Bronze


 

 

Freya Molloy

 

Girls 13-16 +55kg Points - Champion

 

Girls 13-16 +55kg Continuous - Bronze


 

 

Leon Gold

 

Men's -75kg Points - Runner Up

 

Men's -75kg Continuous - Runner Up


 

 

Chelsea Munday

 

Ladies +65kg Points - Runner Up

 

Ladies +65kg Continuous - Bronze


 

 

Eddy Paddock

 

Boys 13-16 -45kg Points - Champion

 

Boys 13-16 -45kg Continuous - Champion


 

 

 

The Norfolk open – held at the Stalham sports centre, Stalham, Norfolk.

 

This event was slightly quieter than usual due to four more major championships throughout the UK, however the standard of fighter was still very good and our club fighters performed very well to dominate the event.

 

 

Sam Spencer

 

Boys 165+ U18 months training - Champion.

 

Boys 165+ O18 months training - Champion.


 

 

Adam Lock

 

Boys 165+ U18 months training - 2nd.

 

Boys 155- U18 months training - Champion.


 

Matthew Lazenby

 

Boys 165+ O18 months training - 2nd.


 

 

Abi Daulton

 

Girls 165+ U18 months training - Champion.

 

Ladies 65kg+ U18 months training - 2nd

 

Ladies 65kg - 2nd.


 

 

Kelsey Lock

 

Girls 165+ U18 months training - 2nd.


 

Claire Patient

 

Ladies 65kg+ U18 months training - Champion.


 

Colin Lock

 

Men 85kg- U18 months training - Champion.

 

Men 85kg+ U18 months training - Champion.

 

Men 85kg+ O18 months training - Champion.


 

Lee Forman

 

Men 85kg+ U18 months training – 2nd


 

Karl Strange

 

Men 85kg+ O18 months training - 2nd.

 

Men 75kg+ O18 months training - 3rd.


 

 

 

FSK Grand Championships was held on 13th September, at George H Carnall Sports Centre, Manchester.

 

The Annual event is the longest running tournament in the UK and this was the 28th consecutive year. A good turn out with the majority of Fighters to attend the WKC World Championships in Portugal next month.

 

Ashton Brannigan was unlucky to find himself in a very large section but fought very well and has gained some valuable experience ready for International events in 2016

 

 

Jaden Harris

 

Girls 13-15 -50kg Points - Champion

 

Girls 16-18 -55kg Points - Champion

 

Girls 16-18 -55kg Continuous - Champion


 

 

Freya Molloy

 

Girls 13-15 +50kg Points - Champion

 

Girls 13-15 +50kg Continuous -Silver


 

 

Leon Gold

 

Men's -75kg Points - Champion

 

Men's -75kg Continuous - Champion


 

 

Chelsea Munday

 

Ladies +60kg Points - Silver

 

Ladies +60kg Continuous - Bronze


 

 

Eddy Paddock

 

Boys 13-15 -50kg Points - Champion

 

Boys 13-15 -50kg Continuous - Champion

 

Boys 16-18 -60kg Points - Bronze


 

 

Ashton Brannigan

 

Boys Under 13 -35kg Points - Runner Up

 

Boys Under 13 -35kg Continuous - Runner Up


 

 

 

 


Categories: None